Accident Summary Nr: 14566020 - EMPLOYEE FELL THROUGH FLOOR OPENING

Accident Summary Nr: 14566020 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 12/31/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1460302101/10/198634420Arizona Rework

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 7:05 AM ON TUSEDAY, DECEMBER 31, 1985, EMPLOYEE #1 OPENED THE DOORS TO THE ELECTRICAL AND MECHANICAL ROOM, LOCATED AT THE MEZZANINE ON THE NORTH SIDE OF THE PLANT. HE FELL 15 FEET TO A CONCRETE FLOOR. HE WAS KILLED.

Keywords: FALL, FALL PROTECTION, FLOOR OPENING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14603021 Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported