Accident Summary Nr: 14566012 - Employee killed when struck by crane bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14602502 | 08/12/1985 | 1761 | 0 | Universal Roofers And Builders Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:35 p.m. on August 12, 1985, Employee #1 was working as a spotter for a crane operator when the crane jib collapsed. Employee #1 was accidentally struck by the crane's bucket. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14602502 | Fatality | Other | Roofers |