Accident Summary Nr: 14566004 - FELL FROM CEILING JOISTS-IMPALED BY REINFORCING BAR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14604128 | 05/28/1985 | 1522 | 0 | Wood Brothers Homes |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE FELL (UNKN. HT.) WHILE INSTALLING (CEILING SUPPORT) JOISTS. HE SLIPPED AND FELL ONTO A PROTRUDING REINFORCEMENT BAR RECEIVING A PUNCTURE WOUND IN THE NECK.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14604128 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers |