Accident Summary Nr: 14565998 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH TRANSFORMER THRU TEST LEAD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14603971 | 04/18/1985 | 4931 | 0 | Salt River Project |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING AT A SUBSTATION TROUBLESHOOTING A TRANSFORMER. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED AS HE WAS ATTACHING A TEST LEAD FOR A T.T.R. TEST TO THE EQUIPMENT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14603971 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |