Accident Summary Nr: 14565972 - Employee injured in trench cave-in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14603864 | 03/26/1985 | 1611 | 0 | Landscapes Unlimited Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on March 25, 1985, Employee #1 was in a trench when the wall collapsed. He was buried up to his neck for approximately 20 minutes and sustained severe injuries. After he was removed from the trench, an EMFD paramedic administered first aid. Employee #1 was transported by helicopter to St. Joseph's Hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14603864 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers |