Accident Summary Nr: 14565949 - NATURAL GAS LINE RUPTURED BY LOADER BUCKET; FIRE RESULTED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14607220 | 01/11/1985 | 1611 | 0 | Ball Ball & Brosamer Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WAITING FOR A LOADER TO FILL HIS TRUCK WITH DIRT WHEN THE LOADER BUCKET STRUCK A FIVE INCH NATURAL GAS LINE. THE LINE RUPTURED. A FIRE ENSUED, BURNING EMPLOYEE #1'S TRUCK WITH EMPLOYEE #1 INSIDE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14607220 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Truck drivers, heavy |