Accident Summary Nr: 14565931 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN CARNIVAL RIDE

Accident Summary Nr: 14565931 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 10/31/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1460802010/31/198479990Terry & Terry Tucker Rides Co

Abstract: A ride operator for a midway had completed servicing a toboggan ride before opening the ride for the day. He was walking between the toboggan ride and another ride. In his attempt to pass through the 230-millimeter opening between rides, he contacted both rides at the same time. There was, for unreported reasons, a difference in electrical potential between the metal parts of the two rides large enough to cause the employee's electrocution.

Keywords: AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, AMUSEMENT RIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14608020 Fatality Electric Shock Helpers, mechanics and repairers