Accident: 14565923 - Caught In Conveyor Belt
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
14622559 | 06/30/1984 | 2421 | Evergreen Lumber Co Inc |
ON JUNE 28, 1984, SOMETIME BETWEEN THE HOURS OF 9:15 PM AND 10:10 PM, IT APPEARS THAT EMPLOYEE #1, A BOILER OPERATOR, CLIMBED UP TO THE MAINTENANCE PLATFORM AT THE EAST END OF THE CONVEYOR BELT SYSTEM. FOR SOME REASON HE APPARENTLY REACHED THROUGH A 12 BY 13 INCH OPENING INTO THE CONVEYOR BELT AREA. THE BELT GRABBED HIS HAND, PULLING HIM INTO THE CONVEYOR. HE WAS COMPLETELY DISMEMBERED.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14622559 | Fatality | Other | Stationary engineers |