Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14565923 - Caught In Conveyor Belt

Accident: 14565923 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 06/28/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1462255906/30/19842421Evergreen Lumber Co Inc

ON JUNE 28, 1984, SOMETIME BETWEEN THE HOURS OF 9:15 PM AND 10:10 PM, IT APPEARS THAT EMPLOYEE #1, A BOILER OPERATOR, CLIMBED UP TO THE MAINTENANCE PLATFORM AT THE EAST END OF THE CONVEYOR BELT SYSTEM. FOR SOME REASON HE APPARENTLY REACHED THROUGH A 12 BY 13 INCH OPENING INTO THE CONVEYOR BELT AREA. THE BELT GRABBED HIS HAND, PULLING HIM INTO THE CONVEYOR. HE WAS COMPLETELY DISMEMBERED.

Keywords: maintenance, conveyor belt, hand

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 14622559 Fatality Other Stationary engineers