Accident Summary Nr: 14565907 - Employee burned after ruptured gas line ignites
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2585446 | 06/16/1986 | 1731 | 0 | Howard P Foley Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was trenching to install underground wiring for street lights as part of a street improvement project. He struck a 2 in. plastic gas line that ruptured and caught on fire. Employee #1 sustained burns on his face, arms, and hands.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2585446 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Excavating and loading machine operators |