Accident Summary Nr: 14565881 - EMPLOYEE RUN OVER BY A WATER-PULL VEHICLE AT ROAD SITE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2584928 | 09/03/1986 | 1799 | 0 | Western Technologies Inc |
| 2584910 | 09/03/1986 | 1611 | 0 | Kiewit Western Co. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS MAKING SOIL DENSITY TESTS AT A CONSTRUCTION SITE AT A BRIDGE APPROACH AREA. THE ROAD WAS 87 FEET WIDE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LOCATED 16 FEET, 6 INCHES FROM THE NORTH EDGE OF THE ROAD, WHICH RUNS EAST TO WEST. THERE WERE TWO COMPACTORS AND A CATERPILLAR MODEL 621, 12,5000 GALLON WATER-PULL WORKING IN THE AREA. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TOLD BY A FOREMAN NOT TO MAKE THE TESTS ALONE. RATHER, THE FOREMAN TOLD #1 TO WAIT FOR HIM TO RETURN SO THAT HE COULD HELP. STILL, EMPLOYEE #1 ATTEMPTED TO MAKE THE TESTS ALONE, AND FAILED TO INFORM THE EQUIPMENT OPERATORS THAT HE WAS IN THE AREA. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS RUN OVER AND KILLED BY THE WATER-PULL WHEN THAT VEHICLE MADE A RIGHT HAND TURN. THE OPERATOR COULD NOT SEE EMPLOYEE #1 KNEELING ON THE GROUND AND SO MADE NO EFFORT TO AVOID HIM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2584928 | Fatality | Other | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 2584910 | Occupation Not Listed |