Accident Summary Nr: 14565873 - EMPLOYEE LACERATES HIS HAND WHILE REACHING INTO CONVEYOR

Accident Summary Nr: 14565873 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 11/15/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
255648801/09/198720740Casa Grande Oil Mill

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 7:30 AM ON NOVEMBER 15, 1986, AN ELECTRIC MOTOR BURNED OUT ON A COTTON MILL MACHINE. A SUPERVISOR AND A REPAIRMAN WERE FIXING THE MACHINE WHEN A PIECE OF CHAIN ACCIDENTLY FELL INTO A SCREW CONVEYOR. A 9 INCH BY 9 INCH COVER PLATE WAS REMOVED FROM THE CONVEYOR IN AN EFFORT TO LOCATE THE CHAIN. THE SUPERVISOR WAS BUMPING THE START BUTTON TO TRY TO FIND THE JAMMED UP CHAIN. EMPLOYEE #1, A HULLER ROOM OPERATOR IN THE COTTON OIL MILL, NOTICED A PIECE OF METAL INSIDE THE UNCOVERED OPENING. WHEN HE REACHED INSIDE TO REMOVE IT, HIS HAND WAS SEVERELY LACERATED BY THE ROTATING SCREW CONVEYOR.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, SCREW CONVEYOR, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, JAMMED, LACERATION, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2556488 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported