Accident Summary Nr: 14565873 - EMPLOYEE LACERATES HIS HAND WHILE REACHING INTO CONVEYOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2556488 | 01/09/1987 | 2074 | 0 | Casa Grande Oil Mill |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 7:30 AM ON NOVEMBER 15, 1986, AN ELECTRIC MOTOR BURNED OUT ON A COTTON MILL MACHINE. A SUPERVISOR AND A REPAIRMAN WERE FIXING THE MACHINE WHEN A PIECE OF CHAIN ACCIDENTLY FELL INTO A SCREW CONVEYOR. A 9 INCH BY 9 INCH COVER PLATE WAS REMOVED FROM THE CONVEYOR IN AN EFFORT TO LOCATE THE CHAIN. THE SUPERVISOR WAS BUMPING THE START BUTTON TO TRY TO FIND THE JAMMED UP CHAIN. EMPLOYEE #1, A HULLER ROOM OPERATOR IN THE COTTON OIL MILL, NOTICED A PIECE OF METAL INSIDE THE UNCOVERED OPENING. WHEN HE REACHED INSIDE TO REMOVE IT, HIS HAND WAS SEVERELY LACERATED BY THE ROTATING SCREW CONVEYOR.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2556488 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |