Accident Summary Nr: 14565865 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line Thru Dump Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2584936 | 09/08/1986 | 4212 | 0 | Mcfarland & Hullinger |
Abstract: TWO DUMP TRUCK DRIVERS WERE INSTRUCTED TO HAUL SAND AND DUMP IT ALONG A WASHED OUT AREA OF THE DIRT ACCESS ROAD LEADING TO THEIR SHOP AND STORAGE YARD. THE FIRST DRIVER HAD HIS TRUCK (KENWORTH MODEL C-500) LOADED, AND HE ENTERED THE ACCESS ROAD. HE PASSED BENEATH SOME 3-PHASE, 12.5-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINES, TURNED AROUND, AND PARKED THE TRUCK UNDER THE POWER LINES. HE RAISED THE TRUCK BED TO DUMP THE SAND, THEN TURNED THE TRUCK OFF. AS HE STEPPED FROM THE TRUCK, HE WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE DUMP BED HAD CONTACTED THE OVERHEAD LINES. THE SECOND DRIVER FOUND THE FIRST UNCONSCIOUS AND, AFTER FAILING TO REVIVE HIM, SUMMONED HELP. EMERGENCY TREATMENT WAS GIVEN TO NO AVAIL.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2584936 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, heavy |