Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14565865 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line Thru Dump Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 14565865 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 09/05/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
258493609/08/198642120Mcfarland & Hullinger

Abstract: TWO DUMP TRUCK DRIVERS WERE INSTRUCTED TO HAUL SAND AND DUMP IT ALONG A WASHED OUT AREA OF THE DIRT ACCESS ROAD LEADING TO THEIR SHOP AND STORAGE YARD. THE FIRST DRIVER HAD HIS TRUCK (KENWORTH MODEL C-500) LOADED, AND HE ENTERED THE ACCESS ROAD. HE PASSED BENEATH SOME 3-PHASE, 12.5-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINES, TURNED AROUND, AND PARKED THE TRUCK UNDER THE POWER LINES. HE RAISED THE TRUCK BED TO DUMP THE SAND, THEN TURNED THE TRUCK OFF. AS HE STEPPED FROM THE TRUCK, HE WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE DUMP BED HAD CONTACTED THE OVERHEAD LINES. THE SECOND DRIVER FOUND THE FIRST UNCONSCIOUS AND, AFTER FAILING TO REVIVE HIM, SUMMONED HELP. EMERGENCY TREATMENT WAS GIVEN TO NO AVAIL.

Keywords: overhead power line, electrical, electrocuted, e gi ia, dump truck, dump truck bed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2584936 Fatality Electric Shock Truck drivers, heavy