Accident Summary Nr: 14565816 - Employee killed when run over by garbage truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2585321 | 06/10/1986 | 4953 | 0 | City Of Nogales, Public Works Dept. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a 1969 GMC side-loading garbage truck 7500 series, license #LG 7589, for a local municipality. This truck had several mechanical defects, and on the day of the accident was overheating. It had also developed carburetor trouble: the spring that controls the idling speed had apparently broken and the engine was accelerating at speeds that were too high. Employee #1 and a coworker stopped at the local fire station to call a mechanic to check the vehicle. The vehicle was being worked on inside the fire station when the accident occurred. The automatic transmission on the truck was also defective; the starter would activate the truck even when the transmission was engaged in a forward or reverse gear. The coworker was asked to start the vehicle, and as soon as he started it and stepped off, the vehicle started to roll forward. Employee #1 was reaching over the right front wheel for the ignition switch, the brake switch, or the transmission shift levers, when the rotating wheel pulled him under. He was run over by the front and rear wheels and sustained severe crushing injuries to his neck and chest. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2585321 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |