Accident Summary Nr: 14565808 - STRUCK BY MULTI PIECE RIM PARTS WHEN RIM WHEEL EXPLODED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2547719 | 04/25/1986 | 2875 | 0 | Fertilizer Company Of Az Dba Fertizona |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE REMOVING A 2 PIECE RIM WHEEL ASSEMBLY FROM A TOYOTA MODEL 3PG25 POWERED INDUSTRIAL TRUCK. THE WHEEL WAS HELD TOGETHER BY BOLTS. THE TIRE HAD NOT BEEN DEFLATED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SITTING ON THE GROUND, FACING THE WHEEL. THE LUG NUTS HOLDING THE WHEEL ON THE AXLE HUB HAD BEEN REMOVED, BUT THE WHEEL WAS STUCK. DUE TO A LACK OF TRAINING, THEY BEGAN REMOVING THE BOLTS THAT HELD THE RIM WHEEL TOGETHER. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS STANDING TO THE FRONT OF THE TIRE, PULLING ON A WRENCH AS HE WAS REMOVING ONE OF THE LAST TWO BOLTS. THE WHEEL BLEW APART. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRUCK IN THE HEAD AND EMPLOYEE #2 IN THE LEFT ARM. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED FROM HEAD INJURIES AND #2 RECEIVED A CUT IN THE BICEPS AREA OF HIS LEFT ARM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2547719 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 2 | 2547719 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |