Accident Summary Nr: 14565790 - No injuries when truck boom catches overhead wires
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2548105 | 04/10/1986 | 7359 | 0 | Mc Atee Equipment Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to move three concrete barriers from the northeast corner of the intersection of two roads, and to deliver them to a site approximately 1/4 mile east of one of the roads. The loading was done with a knuckle boom crane mounted on a flatbed truck. After loading the barriers onto the flatbed truck, Employee #1left the boom in an elevated position and drove under high power lines and a telephone cable that was attached to the same poles. The boom snagged the telephone cable, putting stress on the poles and causing them to snap off. No one was injured
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2548105 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |