Accident Summary Nr: 14565774 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN TRENCH CAVE-IN

Accident Summary Nr: 14565774 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 07/29/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
255905207/31/198616230Apache Pipelines, Inc.

Abstract: APPROXIMATELY 10:20 AM ON JULY 29, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1, A LABORER WITH APACHE PIPELINES, INC., WAS TRYING TO REMOVE A 4 X 8 FOOT SHEET OF PLYWOOD FROM A 10 FOOT DEEP, 24 INCH WIDE TRENCH. HE WAS BURIED WHEN THE SOUTH WALL OF THE TRENCH CAVED IN, PINNING THE EMPLOYEE AGAINST THE NORTH WALL. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, CRUSHED, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2559052 Fatality Asphyxia Construction laborers