Accident Summary Nr: 14565766 - EMPLOYEE BECAME ILL WHEN HE INHALED NATURAL GAS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2559375 | 08/22/1986 | 1623 | 0 | Northern Pipeline Construction Co. |
Abstract: WHILE IN THE PROCESS OF SHUTTING DOWN A NATURAL GAS LINE, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OVERCOME BY GAS FUMES. HE WAS TRYING TO PLUG A HALF-INCH ABS PLASTIC GAS LINE WHICH WAS LOCATED IN A HOLE TWO FEET DEEP AND 16 INCHES IN DIAMETER. THE EMPLOYEE WAS REMOVED BY A CO-WORKER AND PARAMEDICS WERE CALLED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS TRANSPORTED TO THE HOSPITAL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2559375 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters |