Accident Summary Nr: 14565766 - EMPLOYEE BECAME ILL WHEN HE INHALED NATURAL GAS

Accident Summary Nr: 14565766 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 08/20/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
255937508/22/198616230Northern Pipeline Construction Co.

Abstract: WHILE IN THE PROCESS OF SHUTTING DOWN A NATURAL GAS LINE, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OVERCOME BY GAS FUMES. HE WAS TRYING TO PLUG A HALF-INCH ABS PLASTIC GAS LINE WHICH WAS LOCATED IN A HOLE TWO FEET DEEP AND 16 INCHES IN DIAMETER. THE EMPLOYEE WAS REMOVED BY A CO-WORKER AND PARAMEDICS WERE CALLED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS TRANSPORTED TO THE HOSPITAL.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, VENTILATION, CONFINED SPACE, WORK RULES, TOXIC ATMOSPHERE, INHALATION, NATURAL GAS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2559375 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters