Accident Summary Nr: 14565758 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LANYARD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2541431 | 06/04/1986 | 0783 | 0 | Joe Estrada |
Abstract: A self-employed tree trimmer was electrocuted when the chain on his body belt contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2541431 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Forestry workers, except logging |