Accident Summary Nr: 14565741 - Five employees injured when struck by falling wall

Accident Summary Nr: 14565741 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 03/28/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
254808903/28/198617410Design Masonry Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a labor foreman, was supervising Employees #2 through #5 at a construction site where their company was building a hotel. A 72 ft long by 9 ft 8 in. tall concrete block wall had been constructed the previous day and the workers were beginning to apply grout. The wind began to pick up and the employees had just been instructed to quit for the day when a whirlwind or gust of wind came up suddenly and pushed over the wall. Employees #1 through #5 suffered lacerations and fractures; the most serious injury was a fractured hip and pelvis. Three identical walls had previously been built on the site without any mishap; the accident was considered an act of God.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HIGH WIND, WALL, COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, PELVIS, STRUCK BY, HIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2548089 Hospitalized injury Fracture Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices
2 2548089 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters
3 2548089 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Brickmasons and stonemasons
4 2548089 Hospitalized injury Fracture Brickmasons and stonemasons
5 2548089 Hospitalized injury Fracture Brickmasons and stonemasons