Accident Summary Nr: 14565725 - FALL FROM AN ELEVATION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2546737 | 03/11/1986 | 1542 | 0 | Diversified Design & Construction Inc |
| 2546794 | 03/11/1986 | 1751 | 0 | Coleman Woodworks Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING ON A STEEL BEAM 6 INCHES IN WIDTH AT AN EL- EVATION OF 23 FEET 8 INCHES DIRECTING A FORK LIFT OPERATOR WHO WAS ATTEMPTING TO PLACE A WOODEN BEAM INTO THE HOLDING HARDWARE ATOP 2 STEEL COLUMNS 27 FEET IN HEIGHT. HE WAS NOT WEARING A SAFETY BELT OR PROVIDED ANY OTHER TYPE OF FALL PROTECTION. THE WOODEN BEAM FELL OVER ON THE FORKS AND AS IT DID SO IT STRUCK THE EMPLOYEE KNOCKING HIM OFF THE STEEL BEAM. HE FELL TO THE GROUND BELOW STRIKING HIS ON A STEEL BEAM ON THE WAY DOWN. HE WAS TRANSPORTED TO TUCSON MEDICAL CENTER FOR TREATMENT WHERE HE DIED ON 3-10-86 FROM EXTENSION BRAIN DAMAGE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2546737 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 2546794 | Fatality | Concussion | Carpenters |