Accident: 14565709 - Electric Shock - Crane Boom Contact With Overhead Line
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
2547230 | 03/06/1986 | 1629 | Kokosing Construction Co. |
A CONSTRUCTION LABORER WAS WORKING IN A TRENCHING OPERATION BEING CONDUCTED NEAR SOME OVERHEAD POWER LINES. A CONCRETE CASTING MACHINE, CALLED A "BOAT", WAS BEING USED TO LAY PIPE IN THE TRENCH. (THE EMPLOYEES POUR CONCRETE INTO THIS MACHINE, AND IT CASTS AND LAYS THE PIPE AS IT MOVES ALONG INSIDE THE TRENCH.) AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THE EMPLOYEES WERE USING A 90-TON CLARK CRANE TO LIFT THE MACHINE FROM THE TRENCH. THE LABORER WAS HOLDING ON TO THE MACHINE TO GUIDE IT AND KEEP IT FROM SWINGING AS IT WAS BEING SUSPENDED BY THE CRANE. THE BOOM OF THE CRANE CONTACTED THE OVERHEAD LINES, CAUSING THE LABORER TO RECEIVE A SEVERE ELECTRIC SHOCK. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2547230 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction laborers |