Accident Summary Nr: 14565691 - Employee injured in fall when scaffold platform dislodged
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2546539 | 02/28/1986 | 1741 | 0 | Statewide Masonry Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working as a laborer on a Morgan-type scaffold that was set between two towers. He was working at a height of approximately 27 feet, transferring concrete block to a material platform, when the platform on which he was standing became displaced from the support brackets and dropped from under him. Employee #1 fell to the ground and suffered severe leg injuries. The main causal factor for this accident was the use of improper platforms that were not sufficiently long and were not secured to prevent movement.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2546539 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices |