Accident Summary Nr: 14565683 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK IN CHEST (PROBABLY KICKED) BY COLT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2546505 | 02/25/1986 | 0212 | 0 | The Cowen Ranch |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 HAD BEEN ASSIGNED TO HALTER BREAK A YEARLING COLT. THE COLT WAS PLACED IN A SMALL CORRAL. EMPLOYEE #1 PUT A HALTER, WITH A LONG DRAG ROPE ATTACHED, ON THE COLT. THIS ROPE FACILITATES CATCHING THE COLT AND LEADING IT AROUND THE CORRAL. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FOUND LYING ON HIS BACK NEAR THE INSIDE OF THE CORRAL FENCE. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED OF BLUNT FORCE TRAUMA TO THE CHEST, PROBABLY A RESULT OF BEING KICKED BY THE COLT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2546505 | Fatality | Fracture | Animal caretakers, except farm |