Accident Summary Nr: 14565667 - CAUGHT BETWEEN TREE AND FALLING PALM FRONDS.

Accident Summary Nr: 14565667 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 11/23/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
256998611/26/198507830Lower Sondran Desert Palm Tree Service

Abstract: ON NOVEMBER 23, 1985 AT APPROXIMATELY 11:30 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS IN THE PROCESS OF PRUNING AND TRIMMING A PALM TREE. HE WAS AT AN ELEVATION OF APPROXIMATELY 40 FEET, USING A SAFETY BELT THAT WAS ATTACHED TO THE TREE, AND HE HAD CLIMBING SPIKES ON HIS SHOES. HE WAS UNDER A BUNCH OF ROTTED AND DRIED-UP PALM FRONDS THAT WERE NOT WELL SECURED TO THE TREE. APPARENTLY, HIS ACTIVITY AROUND THESE FRONDS CAUSED SEVERAL HUNDRED POUNDS OF FRONDS TO COLLAPSE AROUND HIM AND PIN HIM IN A BACKWARD POSITION TO THE TREE. THE FIRE DEPARTMENT FREED HIM IN ABOUT 22 MINUTES AND TRANSPORTED HIM TO THE TUCSON MEDICAL CENTER. AT APPROXIMATELY 6:00 PM EMPLOYEE #1 DIED OF CARDIAC ARREST, APPARENTLY CAUSED BY THE ACCIDENT.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, PALM TREE, PINNED, SAFETY BELT, CARDIAC ARREST, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2569986 Fatality Other Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm