Accident Summary Nr: 14565659 - CAUGHT BETWEEN OVERTURNED CRANE AND THE GROUND

Accident Summary Nr: 14565659 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 11/13/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
256989511/14/198516230Howard P Foley Company

Abstract: DURING HIS ROUTINE WORK ASSIGNMENT EMPLOYEE #1 WAS MOVING A GALION 125 ROUGH-TERRAIN CRANE FROM SITE #9 TO THE NEXT LOCATION, WHERE HE WOULD BE SETTING LINE POLES. WHILE HE WAS DESCENDING A STEEP GRADE THE CRANE LOST POWER. THIS CAUSED THE POWER BRAKES TO ALSO FAIL, AND PREVENTED EMPLOYEE #1 FROM CONTROLLING THE VEHICLE. WITNESSES STATED THAT EMPLOYEE #1 TRIED TO JUMP CLEAR OF THE CRANE AS IT WAS GOING DOWN THE GRADE AND OVER A BANK. THE CRANE WENT OVER THE BANK AND LANDED ON ITS SIDE. EMPLOYEE #1 ENDED UP BETWEEN THE OVERTURNED CRANE AND THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE DIED AT THE SCENE OF THE ACCIDENT WITH BLUNT FORCE TRAUMA INJURIES TO HIS CHEST AND ARM.

Keywords: CHEST, BRAKE, CRUSHED, ARM, LOST CONTROL, CRANE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2569895 Fatality Other Crane and tower operators