Accident Summary Nr: 14565626 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL ROD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14588768 | 04/08/1985 | 8711 | 0 | Dooley Jones & Associates Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS PLACING A 12-FOOT SURVEYOR'S ROD (RANGE POLE) IN A METAL TRIPOD. THE TRIPOD WAS LOCATED UNDER AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE THAT WAS ONLY 16 FEET, 3 INCHES ABOVE THE GROUND. AS THE EMPLOYEE WAS HANDLING THE ROD (WHICH WAS MADE OF ALUMINUM WITH A THIN PLASTIC COVERING), IT CONTACTED THE POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO HAD NOT BEEN TRAINED TO RECOGNIZE THE HAZARDS INVOLVED, RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND BURNS TO HIS LEFT FOREARM AND HIS ABDOMEN.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14588768 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Architects |