Accident Summary Nr: 14565600 - Employee injured in trench cave-in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14587620 | 12/13/1984 | 1629 | 0 | The Tanner Companies Construction Div |
Abstract: Employee #1 was digging in a 6 ft 6 in. deep by 35 ft long by 2 ft wide unsloped trench. Another trench, approximately 5 ft deep, that had been backfilled three or four days earlier by another contractor, crossed the first trench. Employee #1 was at the point where the two trenches crossed when a cave-in buried him to his waist.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14587620 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |