Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 145656.015 - Worker Unloading Trailer Is Struck On Head By Falling Box An

Accident Summary Nr: 145656.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 02/01/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1578015.01502/07/2022423990Amazon.Com Services, Llc

Abstract: At 11:04 p.m. on February 1, 2022, an employee was working at a warehouse or ful fillment center operated by a large online retailer. He was at the facility's in bound dock, unloading boxes from inside a trailer. To do this, he was using a De stuff-IT portable conveyor system. He was unloading boxes from the bottom of a s tack or pile, when a box fell from the top, striking the employee on the head. T he employee felt shocked, thinking about what had just happened, took a few seco nds, closed and opened his eyes, stood up, felt dizzy, waited a minute, and star ted unloading boxes again. He felt embarrassed and was not sure what to do. He t old a coworker he was headed to the restroom and informed another employee on th e floor that a box had fallen on his head. He called one of the facility's red v est workers, who called a nurse. The employee was taken to a wellness center. St aff there called emergency services for an ambulance. It arrived and transported the employee to the hospital. He was hospitalized. The employee was experiencin g the symptoms of concussion symptoms. He felt extremely sick, with some mild he adaches, and air in his throat. He was experiencing panic attacks and getting sc ared. He was given an MRI. His blood tests showed negative results. The firm's 5 020 report stated that the box weighed approximately 15 kg or 30 lb. The employe r's accident investigation report stated that the dimensions of the box were 26 by 9.5 by 15 inches (0.74 by 0.24 by 0.38 meters). It weighed 18.5 lbs (8.4 kg).

Keywords: concussion, dizziness, emergency response, falling object, head, headache, loading dock, manual mat handling, struck by, throat, trailer, unloading, warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1578015.015 18 M Hospitalized injury