Accident Summary Nr: 14565576 - STRUCK BY FALLING PIECE OF LUMBER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14613483 | 08/05/1985 | 1751 | 0 | Etter & Son Construction Inc |
Abstract: A POWERED INDUSTRIAL TRUCK (GRADALL MODEL 534B8) WAS BEING USED TO PLACE MATERIAL ON THE SECOND FLOOR OF A BUILDING. THE INDUSTRIAL TRUCK COULD ONLY GET THE CARGO TO WITHIN EIGHT FEET OF THE EDGE OF THE SECOND FLOOR BECAUSE SOME OTHER CONSTRUCTION MATERIALS HAD BEEN STORED NEXT TO THE STRUCTURE. THE EMPLOYEES HAD BEEN LAYING PIECES OF 2 BY 6 LUMBER BETWEEN THE TRUCK FORKS AND THE EDGE OF THE SECOND FLOOR, THEN DRAGGING THE LOAD BACK ACROSS THE BOARDS TO THE SECOND FLOOR. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LOCATED UNDER THE 2 BY 6 PIECES WHEN, BECAUSE OF THE UNLOADING ACTIVITY, ONE OF THE 2 BY 6 PIECES (20 FEET LONG), FELL FROM IT'S POSITION AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE HEAD. THE BLOW KNOCKED HIM BACKWARDS, BENDING HIM OVER A 2 X 4 WHICH WAS LEANING AGAINST THE WALL. HE SUFFERED SEVERE DAMAGE TO HIS NECK AND SPINE AND IS NOW PARALYZED FROM THE NECK DOWN. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED DUE TO IMPROPER METHODS OF MATERIALS HANDLING.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14613483 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers |