Accident Summary Nr: 14565568 - Employee killed in 36 ft fall down stairs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14590459 | 06/27/1985 | 1542 | 0 | W F Conelly Construction Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing permanent metal handrails on a stairway in the backstage area of an auditorium under construction. The stairway led to the platform on which he was standing. Employee #1 was talking to one of his coworkers who was standing on another platform at the next level down. As Employee #1 started down the stairs, he missed the stair tread, and fell head first about 36 ft to the cement floor. He sustained head and chest injuries, and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14590459 | Fatality | Fracture | Structural metal workers |