Accident Summary Nr: 14565550 - Employee injured in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14590434 | 06/21/1985 | 1623 | 0 | North Dodge Contracting Inc |
| 14590442 | 06/21/1985 | 1522 | 0 | Shoecraft Contracting Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, of North Dodge Contracting, Inc., were digging a trench and preparing to lay an 8 in. sewer line. Employee #1, age 16, was in the trench doing clean-out and fine grading, and the coworker was operating the backhoe. The trench varied in depth from 6 ft at the south end to approximately 10 ft where they were working at the north end. A 20 ft length of the east wall collapsed, burying Employee #1. The coworker and two other construction workers dug with shovels and their hands and managed to free his head and shoulders. Rural Metro paramedics arrived and administered emergency treatment as he was being dug out. They transported him to the hospital. He suffered a fractured left arm and shoulder, fractured right clavicle, and fractured ribs. The trench walls were vertical and unshored. The coworker/backhoe operator was in charge of the job and failed to recognize and identify the hazardous working conditions, or to take the necessary steps to prevent a cave-in.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14590434 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | ||
| 2 | 14590442 | Occupation Not Listed |