Accident Summary Nr: 14565543 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY FALLING METAL DOOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14591671 | 06/05/1985 | 2095 | 0 | Hills Bros Coffee Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PREPARING TO INSTALL A METAL DOOR ON A COFFEE ROASTER. WHILE PERFORMING THIS TASK, THE CHAIN USED TO LIFT THE ROASTER DOOR BECAME UNFASTENED. THIS ALLOWED THE DOOR TO FALL AND STRIKE EMPLOYEE #1, KNOCKING HIM TO THE FLOOR. HIS HEAD WAS PINNED UNDER THE EDGE OF THE DOOR. THE LACK OF HAZARD RECOGNITION CONTRIBUTED GREATLY TO THE RESULTING SERIOUSNESS OF THIS ACCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14591671 | Fatality | Fracture | Mechanical engineering technicians |