Accident Summary Nr: 14565535 - Employee injured in 60 ft fall from building
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14591457 | 05/22/1985 | 1741 | 0 | Statewide Masonry Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on May 22, 1985, Employee #1 was being lowered manually with a rope from the 8th to the 7th floor of a campus science building under construction. He was being lowered by three coworkers so he could attach a rope to a portable work platform that was to be hoisted to the 8th floor. Employee #1 had placed his foot through a loop in the rope while holding onto the rope in a standing position when he fell approximately 60 ft to the 3rd floor. He sustained serious injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14591457 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |