Accident Summary Nr: 14565501 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14588362 | 03/14/1985 | 1623 | 0 | Swengel Robbins Tucson Const Div |
Abstract: A CONTRACTOR WAS INSTALLING A 16-FOOT SECTION OF 24-INCH-DIAMETER WATER LINE IN A TRENCH. THE CONTRACTOR'S EMPLOYEES WERE USING A LORAIN 20-TON WHEEL-MOUNTED CRANE (MODEL NUMBER 200) TO HANDLE THE PIPE. THE CRANE WAS BEING OPERATED NEAR AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE (7960 VOLTS TO GROUND). THE POWER LINE RAN PERPENDICULAR TO THE TRENCH. THE CRANE HAD JUST BEEN MOVED SO THAT IT WAS CLOSER TO THE POWER LINE. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES SIGNALLED THE CRANE FORWARD, THEN HE MOVED BACK BESIDE THE LEFT FRONT OUTRIGGER AND TOUCHED THE CRANE. THE CRANE HAD CONTACTED THE POWER LINE, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14588362 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |