Accident Summary Nr: 14565485 - FALL FROM AERIAL LADDER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14594295 | 10/30/1984 | 7349 | 0 | Forest City Enterprises Inc |
14594287 | 10/30/1984 | 7349 | 0 | Bobs Neon |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 & 2 WERE USING A TRUCK MOUNTED AERIAL LADDER TO REPLACE PARKING LOT LIGHTS, LOCATED AT THE TOP OF 40 FOOT LIGHT POLES. THE ACCIDENT OCCURED AT A POLE LOCATED BETWEEN THE PARKING LOT RIM ROAD AND THE DRY BED OF THE RILLITO RIVER. THE AERIAL LADDER WAS DESIGNED BY THE EMPLOYER. THE TRUCK WAS POSITIONED ON THE RIM ROAD ON THE NORTH SIDE OF THE TUCSON MALL. THE LADDER WAS EXTENDED APPROXIMATLEY 32 FEET. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS IN THE BASKET, ABOUT 60 FEET ABOVE THE RIVER BED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASCENDING THE LADDER AND WAS ABOUT 3/4 OF THE WAY UP WHEN THE LADDER'S HYDRAULIC CYLINDER PISTON BENT. THE LADDER FELL, STRIKING THE SIDE OF THE TRUCK AND THROWING BOTH EMPLOYEES INTO THE DRY RIVER BED. EMPLOYEE #1 RECEIVED SEVERE CONTUSIONS AND ABRASIONS. EMPLOYEE #2 RECEIVED INTERNAL INJURIES WHICH CAUSED HIS DEATH THE FOLLOWING DAY.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14594295 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 14594287 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |