Accident Summary Nr: 14565477 - Employee injured in 28 ft fall through floor opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14593156 | 09/12/1984 | 1771 | 0 | Ceco Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing concrete shoring and forms in preparation for pouring the 8th floor of a building. Without using a safety belt and lifeline, he positioned himself outside the guardrail of the floor opening he was going to cover. While he was placing a 16 ft long wooden 4 by 6 stringer across the opening, one end of it fell in. Employee #1tried to prevent the entire board from falling, but could not. As it dropped, it flipped him off into the opening and he fell 28 ft, landing on plywood that covered a floor opening on the 6th floor. Employee #1 suffered fractures to both forearms and to his left elbow, fractured ribs on both sides, and three fractured vertebrae.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14593156 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |