Accident Summary Nr: 14565469 - STRUCK BY BOOM OF BACKHOE AS IT WAS OVERTURNING
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14593123 | 09/05/1984 | 4971 | 0 | Smithville Canal Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND THREE OTHER MEN WERE ATTEMPTING TO REMOVE A 755 FORD BACKHOE THAT WAS STUCK IN A CANAL. THEY WERE USING AN 806 INTERNATIONAL TRACTOR. THEY HOOKED A CHAIN TO THE BACKHOE AND PULLED THE REAR WHEELS OUT OF THE CANAL ONTO SOLID GROUND. THE CHAIN WAS UNHOOKED AND THE TRACTOR WAS REPOSITIONED SO THAT A STRAIGHTER PULL COULD BE MADE. EMPLOYEE #1 REHOOKED THE CHAIN AND PLACED HIMSELF BETWEEN THE TRACTOR AND THE BACKHOE ON THE CANAL SIDE. ON EMPLOYEE #1'S INSTRUCTIONS, THE TRACTOR STARTED PULLING THE BACKHOE. THE BOOM OF THE BACKHOE STARTED SWINGING TOWARDS THE CANAL. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRUCK IN THE CHEST BY THE BOOM. THE OVERBALANCED WEIGHT OF THE BOOM CAUSED THE BACKHOE TO OVERTURN AND LAND UPSIDE DOWN IN THE CANAL. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS NOT PINNED BY THE BACKHOE, BUT DIED APPROXIMATELY THREE AND ONE HALF HOURS LATER FROM CRUSHING INJURIES TO HIS CHEST.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14593123 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, farm workers |