Accident Summary Nr: 14565451 - RIGHT HAND AMPUTATED BY PAPER SHREDDER MACHINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14565451 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 08/03/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1459267908/28/198439950Southwestern Scientific Co

Abstract: ON AUGUST 3, 1984, AT APPROXIMATELY 11 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING AND FEEDING PAPER INTO A SHRED "ALL BRAND" PAPER SHREDDING MACHINE. THE SHREDDED PAPER IS DISCHARGED AT THE OTHER END OF THE MACHINE FROM AN OPENING MEASURING 6 1/4" BY 14 3/4", AND INTO A PLASTIC BAG. WHEN ATTACHED, THE PLASTIC BAG IS APPROXIMATELY ONE HALF INCH AWAY FROM THE ROTATING UNGUARDED BLADES. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS IN THE PROCESS OF PUSHING AND PULLING ACCUMULATED PAPER FURTHER INTO THE BAG WHEN HER RIGHT HAND CAME INTO CONTACT WITH THE ROTATING BLADES. HER HAND WAS AMPUTATED.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, PAPER SHREDDER, ROTATING KNIFE, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14592679 Hospitalized injury Amputation Hand cutting and trimming occupations