Accident: 14565436 - Finger Caught In Die Of Press Brake Machine
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
14628291 | 07/30/1984 | 3444 | Krueger Manufacturing Company |
EMPLOYEE #1, THE LEADMAN IN DEPARTMENT 551 (A PRESS BRAKE AREA), WAS IN THE PROCESS OF REACHING FOR A TOOL THAT WAS ATTACHED TO THE LOWER RIGHT FRONT OF MACHINE #41. THIS MACHINE IS A CHICAGO DREIS & KRUMP BRAND PRESS BRAKE, AND WAS BEING USED WITH A 90 DEGREE FORMING DIE. EMPLOYEE #1 DID NOT NOTIFY THE OPERATOR OF THE PRESS BRAKE OF HIS PRESENCE. AS HE REACHED FOR THE TOOL WITH HIS LEFT HAND HE PLACED HIS RIGHT HAND IN THE DIE AREA. THE DIE CLOSED, CATCHING HIS RIGHT INDEX FINGER. HE WAS TRANSPORTED TO THE HOSPITAL WHERE THE FINGER WAS AMPUTATED JUST ABOVE THE SECOND JOINT.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14628291 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |