Accident Summary Nr: 14565394 - Employee paralyzed in 36 ft fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14627707 | 07/09/1984 | 1761 | 0 | Universal Roofers Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was doing built-up roofing work on a low-pitched, nearly flat roof, with eaves approximately 36 ft high. He was working within 2 ft of the edge, installing insulation fasteners using an electric drill with a screw attachment. While pulling on his extension cord, he tripped over the 19 in. tall parapet wall and fell to the ground. He suffered severe spinal injuries, and is currently paralyzed from the waist down. At the time of the accident, the employer had not provided any perimeter guarding , a violation of T8CCR 1926.500(i) through (iii).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14627707 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |