Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14565378 - Employee Killed When Loader Overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 14565378 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 07/02/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1462769907/03/198416290Young & Sons Contracting Inc

Abstract: On his first day of work with this employer, Employee #1 reported to the job site, which was located approximately 4 1/2 miles north of the end of a parkway road. He was told by his supervisor to meet a flatbed trailer transport truck that was bringing a 950 Caterpillar loader to the end of the parkway road, and then to drive the loader from there to the job site. After meeting the transport truck, Employee #1 had driven the loader approximately 4 miles when he came too close to the edge of an inclined road. The loader rolled over the edge and landed on its top. Employee #1 suffered blunt force trauma injuries to his chest and pelvis. He was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: chest, work rules, equipment operator, rops, construction, earthmoving equip, crushed, seat belt, loader, overturn

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14627699 Fatality Other Excavating and loading machine operators