Accident Summary Nr: 14565378 - Employee Killed When Loader Overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14627699 | 07/03/1984 | 1629 | 0 | Young & Sons Contracting Inc |
Abstract: On his first day of work with this employer, Employee #1 reported to the job site, which was located approximately 4 1/2 miles north of the end of a parkway road. He was told by his supervisor to meet a flatbed trailer transport truck that was bringing a 950 Caterpillar loader to the end of the parkway road, and then to drive the loader from there to the job site. After meeting the transport truck, Employee #1 had driven the loader approximately 4 miles when he came too close to the edge of an inclined road. The loader rolled over the edge and landed on its top. Employee #1 suffered blunt force trauma injuries to his chest and pelvis. He was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14627699 | Fatality | Other | Excavating and loading machine operators |