Accident Summary Nr: 14565345 - Employee's hip fractured in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 14565345 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 06/18/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1463120406/18/198416230Byers Communications Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on June 18, 1984, Employee #1, of Byers Communications Corporation, was in a 25 ft long by 8 to 10 ft wide by 10 ft deep trench dug into soft, unstable soil. The north wall of the trench collapsed, pinning Employee #1 against the south wall and burying him up to his lower ribs. He was removed by coworkers and transported to the hospital by the Marano Fire Department. He suffered a fractured left hip. The trench was located alongside a heavily traveled road. The walls were vertical and were neither shored nor braced.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, VIBRATIONS, SHORING, UNSTABLE SOIL, SLOPING, BURIED, CAVE-IN, HIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14631204 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers