Accident Summary Nr: 14565337 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14631196 | 06/14/1984 | 4911 | 0 | Tucson Electric Power Company |
Abstract: A five-person crew was repairing a switch on a utility pole. A supervisor and a power line worker on the crew were working from the bucket of an aerial lift with a telescopic fiberglass boom. The two employees were trying to fix the blade on the 46-kilovolt switch so that it would close properly. While they were working on it, the switch closed and energized the portion on which the two employees were working. When the blade of the switch contacted the arcing horn on the female end, an electric arc ensued and burned both employees. The power line worker remained on the energized switch for a few seconds and then fell about 12.2 meters to the ground. He died of his injuries. The supervisor was knocked into the bucket. He was hospitalized for 3 days with burns to his face and right arm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14631196 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
2 | 14631196 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |