Accident Summary Nr: 14565311 - CARBON MONOXIDE EXPOSURE IN SEWER PIPE

Accident Summary Nr: 14565311 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 03/08/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1459683703/09/198416110Arizona Department Of Transportation
1459682903/09/198416110Ball Ball & Brosamer Inc
1461732803/09/198492240City Of Phoenix Fire Department

Abstract: AT A SEWER LINE CONSTRUCTION SITE ON THE HIGHWAY, EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE ASPHYXIATED IN A SEWER PIPE. EMPLOYEE #1 WORKED FOR THE ARIZONA DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION AND EMPLOYEE #2 WORKED FOR A HIGHWAY CONSTRUCTION FIRM. EMPLOYEES #3 AND #4, BOTH FIREMEN, WERE TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL FOR OVERNIGHT OBSERVATION. OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE EITHER TREATED AT THE SCENE OR TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL AND SUBSEQUENTLY RELEASED.

Keywords: PPE, CARBON MONOXIDE, RESPIRATOR, VENTILATION, CONFINED SPACE, CONSTRUCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14596837 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 14596829 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
3 14617328 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
4 14617328 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported