Accident Summary Nr: 14565303 - FINGERS AMPUTATED IN MEAT GRINDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3296241 | 08/06/1986 | 5421 | 0 | Prime Foods Of St. Croix, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS MAKING SAUSAGES, USING A # 22 GLOBE-STIMPSON MEAT GRINDER. HE UNTHINKINGLY FED THE MEAT INTO THE HOPPER WITH HIS LEFT HAND, INSTEAD OF USING THE WOODEN STOMPER PROVIDED FOR THAT PURPOSE. HIS FINGERS AND THUMB GOT CAUGHT IN THE AUGER AND WERE AMPUTATED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3296241 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |