Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 145653.015 - Employee Amputates Finger While Using Printing Press

Accident: 145653.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 04/04/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1591331.01504/22/2022Joshua Enterprises Inc.

At approximately 10:15 a.m. on April 4, 2022, an employee was operating the Alli ed Gear Flexomaster 1B 7 inch 3 color Printing Press. The employee attempted to remove debris from the ceramic anilox roller while the Flexomaster was in opera tion when the right index finger was caught in the ingoing nip point between the anilox roller and the printer cylinder of print station #2. The employee receiv ed partial amputation of the right index finger and was hospitalized to treat th ese injuries.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, caught in, finger, nip point, printing press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1591331.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Pressing machine operators