Accident: 145653.015 - Employee Amputates Finger While Using Printing Press
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1591331.015 | 04/22/2022 | Joshua Enterprises Inc. |
At approximately 10:15 a.m. on April 4, 2022, an employee was operating the Alli ed Gear Flexomaster 1B 7 inch 3 color Printing Press. The employee attempted to remove debris from the ceramic anilox roller while the Flexomaster was in opera tion when the right index finger was caught in the ingoing nip point between the anilox roller and the printer cylinder of print station #2. The employee receiv ed partial amputation of the right index finger and was hospitalized to treat th ese injuries.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1591331.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |