Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 145652.015 - Employee Is Killed When Attempts To Stop Moving Motor Vehicl

Accident: 145652.015 -- Report ID: 0420300 -- Event Date: 04/20/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1591357.01504/21/2022U.S. Postal Service

At 11:45 a.m. on April 20, 2022, an employee, a rural carrier, exited his vehicl e (Honda Odyssey van) to make a parcel delivery. Once he exited the vehicle, it started to roll forward. The employee ran beside the vehicle and attempted to op en the passenger front door, and as he opened the door, he fell. The vehicle dr agged him approximately 10-15 feet, when the door struck a brick column and the vehicle came to a stop, crushing the employee between the door and the vehicle. The employee was killed.

Keywords: crushed, dragged, jump on moving equip, motor vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1591357.015 43 M Fatality Mail carriers, postal service