Accident Summary Nr: 145649.015 - Employee Installing Siding Is Killed In Fall From Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1591351.015 | 04/22/2022 | 238170 | Jan Pondo Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:22 p.m. on April 21, 2022, an employee was working for a contractor hired to install siding at a home. While working from the roof of the residence, he fell onto the driveway and was killed. Fire Department Medics reported that the employee was found unresponsive on the ground next to a ladder.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 21 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1591351.015 | 68 | M | Fatality | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: 21 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: |