Accident Summary Nr: 145643.015 - Employee amputates finger while welding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1579381.015 | 02/21/2022 | 332618 | Barker Wire Products |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on February 10, 2022, an employee loaded rectangular pieces into the Best Welder model L 3710, serial number 83-193, to be welded with a crossbar. The employee placed a rectangular part and was loading a crossbar for welding. The employee's foot had been above the pedal that actuates the welder. The employee's foot came down on the pedal, actuating the pinch action of the upper vice grip, which came down on the employee's finger. The employee's finger was held for about two seconds. The employee suffered an amputation to the tip of their right index finger. The employee was hospitalized to treat these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1579381.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |