Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 145642.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By And Dragged By Truck

Accident: 145642.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 04/20/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1590899.01504/20/2022Samjay Services, Inc.

At 10:40 a.m. on April 20, 2022, an employee was involved in landscaping operati ons. The employee was riding a zero turn John Deere Z920M lawn mower. It was rep orted that the employee was taking the mower back to the trailer, so it could be loaded up and taken back to the company's facility. The mower had a blue tarp w rapped around the blades and was not in operation. The employee was in the proce ss of loading the mower up on the trailer when the accident occurred. The mower' s left rear tire was struck by a passing pickup truck. The impact of the truck h itting the mower launched the employee off of the mower and onto the pavement. T he employee ended up under the truck and was dragged approximately 60 feet until it came to a stop. The employee's leg was amputated, and he was killed.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, dragged, fall, fall from elevation, landscaping, lawn mower, leg, motor vehicle, pavement, struck by, trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1590899.015 39 M Fatality